#429177

Anonymous

Very interesting, here’s a few excerpts from the Book of Veles….”Do it to this day. And when the Czechs (went) to the setting of the sun with the soldier- E and its Croats took his warriors, while some of the
Czechs settled with the Russian…”….”And father Ouray go before us, and McDermott led Russes, and led his Cheeks tribes and their Croat Horev, and they went out of the land. And so would-
lo instilled by the gods, when moved Horev and cheeks away, so we got
in the Carpathian Mountains.” Full text: http://rejectedscriptures.weebly.com/uploads/4/0/9/5/4095914/literal_translation_of_veles_book_from_russian.pdf

A large part of the text seems to fall in line with the basic information presented in the Primary Chronicle of Nestor. (http://www.mgh-bibliothek.de/dokumente/a/a011458.pdf) In the Primary Chronicle the Croat tribes are mentioned 5 times, they are also one of the first 5 Slavic speaking peoples to mentioned by their own name, ie; Horvati, ‘Хoървати” in Cyrillic, aka Croats. We know that the name Croats/Croat is etymologically connected from their older personal name which they and other Slavic speaking nations call them. Hrvati, Horvati, Hrovati, Harvati, etc. just like in De Administrando Imperio.” Constantine VII Porphyrogenitus in his work “De Administrando Imperio” refers to a part of these north-eastern Croat populations when he mentions the Croat tribes as coming from “Great Croatia which is also called the white. ie; White Croatia)

Also, according to the Primary Chronicle Nestor wrote that Oleg of Novgorod proceeded to prepare a great attack on Byzantium and the Greeks around 904-907 and that included as a part of his forces were some of these north eastern Croats, probably the Great and White Croatia recorded in De Administrando Imperio, these would be the ones that didn’t migrate south towards todays modern day Croatian lands. .(He also records how the Croats were the first Slavic speaking tribes to arrive to ancient Dalmatia and simultaneously spread to Pannonia and all across Illyricum, he records that the Serbs originally followed after and went to Greece instead for quite some time before being subjugated by the Bulgarians for centuries)

The etymological connection to the Carpathians is well known and has been shown numerous times by scholars, even written as ” Harvaða fjöllum” in the old legendary sagas, “Harvaða fjöllum” being the Carpathian mountains in the early common era Gothic language, and date to the early common era. I wonder if this is what it was already called locally before the Goths called it this also. (See Hervarar saga ok Heiðreks etc) It’s definitely connected to the Carpathians mountains anyway, and the time frame would be well before more common Slavic toponyms started being used, so they were there probably for quite some time.

I don’t see why it would be a fake though, for what purpose? Maybe it’s authorship isn’t fully known but what is there to say there’s correct information within. What would be the point and then having it be in limbo for such a long time even after discovered?. It’s all very interesting and worth examining further if anything, there must be some truth to it, or at least information to be learned.

Slavorum

10 User(s) Online Join Server
  • GOGA
  • Shnickstara89
  • Fia
  • (o)possum tamer 🐀 (kris)
  • Lucifer Morningstar
  • Just Stella